1. mPort Pty Ltd ACN 160 626 086 (mPort) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual's personal information This privacy policy sets out how mPort aims to protect the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and how mPort collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

    This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.

  2. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual During the provision of its services, mPort may collect your personal information.

    Generally, the kinds of personal information mPort collects are:

    • contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender and age
    • physical measurements, including height, waist, bust, hip, weight over time as you scan
    • history of when and where you scan yourself;
    • preferences or information you disclose on our website for our various applications;

    Sensitive information including:

    • health information; where you consent to the collection of such information and if relevant to the provision of mPort's services
    • where you are applying for a position with mPort, criminal record information where relevant
    • other information required for mPort's functions and activities. In some circumstances mPort may also hold other personal information provided by you
  3. Generally, mPort collects your personal information directly from you, including when you apply for a position with mPort, through your use of the mPort website or when you otherwise provide us with personal information.

    There may be occasions when mPort collects your personal information from other sources such as from: - an information services provider; - a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites; and - for recruitment purposes, from an external recruitment or background screening services provider, agencies that undertake criminal history checks, any of your former or current employers and work colleagues, professional associations, registration bodies and educational institutions.

    Generally, mPort will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

  4. mPort collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of: - providing customers with our services, including for accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes; - identifying and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you from mPort or selected third parties; - assessing your application for employment with mPort or for the purpose of engaging you as a contractor or consultant; and - any other legal requirements.

    mPort may also use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect mPort to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use is otherwise in accordance with law.

    You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to mPort However, without certain information from you, mPort may not be able to provide its services to you.

  5. mPort discloses your personal information for the purpose for which mPort collects it. mPort will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out above. This may include disclosing your personal information to: - third parties engaged to perform administrative or other business management functions; - mPort's professional advisors, contractors, consultants, insurance providers and related bodies corporate; and - regulatory bodies.

    mPort may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

  6. mPort is not likely to disclose any personal information to overseas recipients. However, where it is necessary to make overseas disclosure in order to provide you its products and services or for business or operational purposes (e.g. for administrative or other business management purposes), mPort will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the APPs or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law. If mPort is likely to disclose personal information to recipients located overseas, mPort will update this privacy policy regarding the likely disclosures (including, if it is practicable to do so, the countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located).

  7. mPort may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting mPort via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

  8. mPort takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure mPort holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff. Security measures employed by MPort will depend on the format in which it is contained. Measures include technological measures including SSL 128 bit encryption for all data transfers over the internet, physical measures such as locked cabinets and restricted access to offices and limiting access to a "need-to-know" basis. mPort will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless mPort is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

  9. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by mPort To seek access to your personal information please contact mPort's Privacy Compliance Officer on the details set out below.

    To obtain access to your personal information: - you will have to provide proof of identity; - you should be reasonably specific about the information you require; and - mPort may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to mPort for providing access in accordance with your request.

    If mPort refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, mPort will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. mPort will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of mPort.

    mPort will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

  10. A 'cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes. Cookies are generally used on the mPort site to:

    • access online services - if you visit a mPort website and log into our secure areas, we may use cookies to enable us to authorise your access
    • traffic monitoring - we may use tracking companies to gather information about how people use the mPort sites. This information may include time of visit, pages visited and system information about the type of computer you are using. We will use this information to enhance the content and services offered on the site

    Cookies may also be used for other purposes on mPort sites but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

    You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

    If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and features in this website.

  11. For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact mPort's Privacy Compliance Officer at support@mport.com

  12. Please direct all privacy complaints to mPort's Privacy Compliance Officer.

    At all times, privacy complaints will:

    • be treated seriously
    • be dealt with promptly
    • be dealt with in a confidential manner
    • not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and mPort

    mPort's Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.